In reply to ScraggyGoat:
Thanks for all the replies, especially your comprehensive one Scraggy Goat....
Right up until the night before, the plan was to go anticlockwise. This was because we liked the idea of staying ultra hydrated on day 1 to keep us on form.
Anyway, we heeded the advice regarding the grueling descent on day 2 when done anticlockwise and opted for a clockwise round.
The varied steep terrain of blocks, boulders, and loose stuff meant we were very glad to be ascending it rather than descending the following day.
We were starting to run out of steam as we passed Meall Garbh but weren't quite prepared for how difficult finding a fairly flat, rock free pitch for 2 tents would be. (A bivvy would have been much better)
Pressed on to Beinn Tarsuinn and down onto the Table top plateau where we struck camp.
Completed the round the next day and were glad of the abundnace of water and comparatively easier day.
Both having a fairly limited number of Munros under our belt, and having only explored a select few areas of Scotland, more so on Winter climbs than big hikes, this area and the views really blew us away! The heavy rain and subsequent midge frenzy from Shenavall back to the car didn't even kill the enjoyment.
Although these mountains aren't that high by Scottish standards, they have the feel of huge mountains. What a place, what a 36 hours.
Thanks all