In reply to elliot.baker:
Camp in Great Langdale and then go up the Band onto BowFell along to Esk Pike, descend to Esk Hause and then come back via Rossett Pike, Stake Pass and High Raise and all of the Langdale Pikes. Not a scramble, but good intro to the Lakes. You can extend this by going up Crinkle Crags at the start. Its a good fell-running route if thats of interest now that you can get across Stake Pass without being 2ft in mud.
Lingmoor Fell and Pike of Blisco or similar for the shorter day, although if you are car based I would tempted to do Consiton Old Man and Wetherlam for the second day.
The NT campsite at the end of the valley is not cheap! and you might want to use the one at Chapel Stile.
Have fun. Steve