Spearing out of the moors on the northern fringe of the wild Fisherfield Forest, this complex multi-topped massif is a major contender for most impressive mountain in Scotland status. The two Munros can be bagged without much more than some rough walking, but that misses the point in a big way because the full traverse of the hill is arguably the best hard ridge scramble on the British Mainland. The action centres on Coire Toll an Lochain, a monumental cirque of tiered walls and crazy sandstone towers, the famous Corrag Bhuidhe pinnacles. Taken direct these prove pretty exciting, though if you insist there's a way to outflank the best (ie. hardest) of it. The circuit is described clockwise so the steepest sections are met in ascent.
See our article on this route
Detailed description
If you've chosen a) or b) continue in fantastic style along the pinnacled ridge. There's generally a choice of exact line, with the easiest options being the most well worn. Don't slip - it's about 500m down to the lochan. The final tower, Lord Berkeley's Seat, overhangs the corrie floor improbably.From this descend blocky ground to a col, which is where option c) also re-enters the game. Now take the south ridge of Sgurr Fiona. There's some light scrambling on the crest - avoidable to the left.
This has been viewed 33,403 times
Download
OS maps and some other mapping apps don't allow waypointsStatistics
Difficulty: SevereDistance: 9.63 miles (15.50 km)
Total ascent: 1,442m
Time: 8:30 hours (Walking)
to rate this walk.
Additional Information
Start/Finish:Layby on the A 832 at Corrie Hallie, NH114850
Nearest town:
Ullapool
Terrain:
The initial approach is on a vehicle track, and then a path, while the ascent to Sail Liath is on rougher, more DIY ground. From here the route along the crest is well trodden and obvious, with the best line on the Corrag Bhuidhe pinnacles generally indicated by signs of wear. Here the direct route on the crest is a serious grade 3 scramble, though easier options are available on the south flank. The final section of the traverse over Glas Mheall Liath begins with more ridge scrambling (max grade 2) and ends with a long rough pathless descent where a little care has to be taken to avoid crags. The finish over the moors below can be a bit soggy.
Seasonal variations:
In full winter conditions this is a long, challenging grade II climb - classic stuff. If the flanking paths around the pinnacles are banked with snow there may be no softer get-out options.
Weather and Hill Conditions: mwis: Northwest Highlands – Met Office: West Highlands
Public transport:
Occasional buses pass through Dundonnell en route to Gairloch, Ullapool or Inverness; or so legend maintains.
Guidebooks:
Scotland's Mountain Ridges, Dan Bailey, pb. Cicerone http://www.cicerone.co.uk/product/detail.cfm/book/469/title/scotland-s-mountain-ridges/refer/ukh
Maps:
OS Explorer 435 (1:25,000), OS Landranger 19 (1:50,000)
Accommodation:
Sail Mhor Croft bunkhouse, Camusnagaul 01854 633224 Badrallach bothy and campsite 01854 633281
Find more Listings near this route
Tourist info:
Ullapool (0845 22 55 121)
Further Routes
by Dan Bailey UKH
- Meall na Teanga & Sron a' Choire Ghairbh - The Loch Lochy Munros 6 Nov, 2023
- Bynack More 19 Oct, 2023
- Beinn a' Mhuinidh 4 Oct, 2023
- Loch Ossian round - Seven Munros by Train 15 Sep, 2023
- Beinn Dronaig - 30km of Solitude 23 Aug, 2023