Loading Notifications...

Selling vehicle - does V5C have to be filled?

This topic has been archived, and won't accept reply postings.

Got some dodgy af guys sniffing around my old van. They said they're trade and I have a feeling they won't want to touch much paperwork. Do trade sellers have to become registered keepers? If not how will I get the tax refund?

 Route Adjuster 26 Jun 2020
In reply to purplemonkeyelephant:

Yes, you need to fill this in otherwise you are still the registered keeper of the vehicle.  If the aren't willing to do the paperwork then don't sell to them.

 jayme 26 Jun 2020
In reply to purplemonkeyelephant:

Section 4 of the V5C is specifically designed for selling to a motor trader. It is a legal requirement to notify the DVLA of a change of ownership.

 Oceanrower 26 Jun 2020
In reply to purplemonkeyelephant:

Either fill in the trade section or, even simpler, do it online. Takes seconds.

In reply to jayme:

Just looked at my V5C and yes I see the sections about New Owner/address with the option to not tick registered keeper, and the trader section. 

Is section 6 also required for traders or just section 9?


This topic has been archived, and won't accept reply postings.