My scoring system is a little questionable - every film starts at 10/10 and loses points for things I deem as faults. Also, that starting 10/10 is based on what I think the film was hoping to achieve, such that a relatively small low-key film like The Beguiled, or a daft-as-a-brush caper like Baywatch, can reasonably be put up against arty Oscar fare like "mother!"
Aside from those seen as in-flight movies, listed as they are presumably new releases, these were all seen on cinema screens. Older films were seen as "mystery movies" mostly, with just Starship Troopers being a billed retro screening for its 20th anniversary. Scores are all "immediate response" - I come up with them within around 16 hours, sometimes within 16 minutes - I don't want to dwell too much on things. This means sometimes mistakes are made (see: note about "Life")
Silence 2.5/10
Manchester by the Sea 9/10
Live By Night 5/10
La La Land 6/10
My Feral Heart 6.5/10
Assassin's Creed 3.5/10
A Monster Calls 7.5/10
Jackie 7/10
Split 6/10
Lion 6/10
T2 Trainspotting 8/10
Hacksaw Ridge 6.5/10
Sing 8.5/10
Gold 4.5/10
The Lego Batman Movie 7/10
Rings 6/10
Loving 6/10
John Wick Chapter 2: 6.5/10
The Founder 6/10
Hidden Figures 6.5/10
The Great Wall 7/10
20th Century Women 7.5/10
Toni Erdmann 6/10
A Cure for Wellness 7/10
Patriots Day 6/10
Certain Women 6.5/10
Moonlight 6/10
Logan 8/10
It's Only the End of the World 6/10
Kong: Skull Island 6/10
Free Fire 5.5/10
Get Out 8.5/10
Life 8.5/10 (*)
Ghost in the Shell 8/10
Goodfellas 8.5/10
Elle 8.5/10
Fast and the Furious 8, (The Fate of the Furious) 8/10
Blade 8.5/10
Their Finest 7/10
Guardians of the Galaxy Vol 2, 9/10
Unlocked 5/10
Alien: Covenant 6.5/10
King Arthur: Legend of the Sword 6/10
Baywatch 6/10
The Spy Who Loved Me 6.5/10
For Your Eyes Only 8.5/10
Wonder Woman 7/10
My Cousin Rachel. 4/10.
Gifted. 8/10.
The Mummy. 6/10.
Baby Driver 7/10
Spider-Man: Homecoming - 8/10
Despicable Me 3 - 6/10
The Beguiled - 6/10
Cars 3 - 6/10
Run, Lola, Run - 6/10
Dunkirk 9/10
47 Metres Down 7/10
Valerian and the City of a Thousand Planets 9/10 on both of 2 viewings
Kathryn Bigelow's "Detroit" 8/10
Atomic Blonde. 6/10.
The Big Sick. 9/10
The Hitman's Bodyguard. 6/10.
The Dinner. 8/10 (seen on plane)
Snatched. 3.5/10 (seen on plane)
The Belko Experiment 7.5/10 (seen on plane)
CHiPS 6/10 (seen on plane)
Starship Troopers 8/10
It 7/10
American Made 8/10
Logan Lucky 6/10
Total Recall 8/10
mother! 9/10
Kinsgman: The Golden Circle 4.5/10
Goodbye Christopher Robin 7/10
Bladerunner 2049, 8/10 on both of 2 viewings
The Ritual 7/10
Galaxy Quest 10/10
Happy Death Day 7.5/10 (**)
Thor: Ragnarok 7/10
Jigsaw 7/10
The Death of Stalin 7.5/10
Murder on the Orient Express 5.5/10
The Killing of a Sacred Deer 7.5/10
Justice League 6/10
Battle of the Sexes 8.5/10
Better Watch Out 6/10
The Disaster Artist 9.5/10
Paddington 2 9/10
Star Wars Episode VIII - The Last Jedi 8/10
* having seen bits of this on a repeat screening, it seems that maybe I was dazzled by the craft of the special effects, some story elements and some great grisly death scenes, and overly forgave it some bad science. Possibly more like a 6.5
** My scoring system fell down here - this film is brilliantly done, great fun and I'd love to give it more like 9.5/10 but there were a few things I had to downmark it for
Post edited at 14:47