In reply to pasbury:
As per last year, this is basically just a short list of the albums released this year that I have listened to all the way through (most of them more than once)
Deafheaven - Ordinary Corrupt Human Love. Possibly their best yet, more post-rock influences showing than previously.
Therapy? - Cleave. Classic Therapy. Not quite Troublegum, but in that vein rather than their less accessible stuff.
Kristin Hersh - Possible Dust Clouds. Saw her playing solo earlier this year - pretty intense considering it was just her plus acoustic guitar. The album versions are pretty different - they rock pretty hard.
F*cked Up - Dose your Dreams. Can't believe I've never listened to Fucked Up before. Double album of all over the place stuff - shouty punk and metal to indie and poppy stuff.
Belly - Dove. A bit on the slick and mushy side, but some great songs on there.
Post edited at 21:22