In reply to The New NickB:
We did it on road bikes with thin wheels https://www.decathlon.co.uk/triban-500-road-bike-red-id_8377759.html , 100psi. Some short sections of roughish path but not much, and caused us no problems.
Parked at Glasson and caught the 9am train from Lancaster to Barrow.
Cycled to start at Walney.
Called in at Roa Island for a Bacon sarnie.
There are some hilly bits here leading past gillaston mill
Lunch at the Buddhist Monastery.
Took the quiet lanes on route at the back of Ulverston, a bit of hill out of Ulverston, then one or two more then a sweep down to Grenodd, very nice, do not be tempted to ride down the A590, you will miss a good bit.
Bigland Hill was a bitch, but it was very hot and we are newish to cycling. At the top of Bigland you can see a thing on top of a hill, looks like a bench, we walked to this, it gives stunning views of the Lakes.
We booked a B and B in Grange, this quite tricky as most want you to stay 2 nights, but bigger hotels may be easier to find for 1. IME Grange is the best place to stop over, though Cartmel would be nice if you want fancy meals.
The ride then is much flatter, an article in the Guardian says the ride from Grange to Arnside is not worth doing, it is, its very pleasant except for 200mtrs after Levens on the A590.
Called at the CoOp in Silverdale to pick up a picnic and more water.
At Hest Bank we picked up the canal, with mixed surfaces, a lovely ride, BUT, we missed our sign to Morecambe so watch out for this.
After this plain sailing into Lancaster and onto Glasson.
Do not miss the Start/Finish sign at Walney for photo at the start. Or the Start /Finish just before bogs at Glasson for final photo.
My Wife to be found it just challenging enough, but overall enjoyed it and will do something like it again.
Post edited at 22:30