In reply to a lakeland climber:
> (In reply to papashango)
>
> Assuming you are based *in* Coniston. The Coniston fells are pretty well self contained and apart from a neck of land at Wrynose are separate from the rest of the fells.
>
> The fell race route is: up church beck, Wetherlam, Swirl How, Old Man and back through the quarries.
>
> You could extend this by adding Great Carrs and Grey Friars as an out and back and then after the Old Man head back and round to Dow Crag. Then heading south from Dow Crag over White Pike and on to Caw by the Dunnerdale fell race route. From Caw, drop down to Stephenson Ground. From here, either head back to the Walna Scar road by the bridleway heading north and follow that back to Coniston or head east to Troughton Hall and then cross Torver Low Common to the Lake and follow the lakeside back.
>
> ALC
That's a cracking route, I've done most of that with the exception of the bit back from Caw and have wondered about the best way back, cheers.
Personally I'd go for that, and for your second day a run over Black Crag and Holme Fell to warm down.